Skip to Content

Awards Day

Mathematics

Awards 2022

April 29

awards


Pi Mu Epsilon  (Texas Rho Chapter)

President: Lino Guajardo
Vice President: Elizabeth Wrightsman
Secretary: Ashraf Demian
Chapter Advisor: Dr. Piyush Shroff
Chapter Sponsor: Dr. David Snyder

Math Club

Fall 2021—Spring 2022 Officers

President: Kayla Husband
Vice President: Sarah Kilgard
Secretary: Shawnkeith Goforth
Treasurer: Katherine Blough
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Timothy Chase

Putnam Mathematical Competition Team

  • Trevor Bellamy
  • Austin Laine

The Houston Louis Stokes Alliance For Minority Participation (H-LSAMP)

Now in its 19th year, the mission of the H-LSAMP Scholars Program is to cultivate undergraduate student talent in STEM. H-LSAMP strives to increase both the quality and diversity of our national STEM workforce and the number of underrepresented and minority students who graduate with baccalaureate degrees in STEM.

  • Michala Gradner
  • Abdullah Ibn Kamal
  • Saad Rafiq
  • Axel Sanchez Moreno

Undergraduate Recognition for Academic Achievement

Bridget Bangert

Owen Beaty

Allison Birkhead

Eric Cox

Samantha Danees

Idali Espinoza

Marguerite Gibbons

Kyle Hughes

Hae Sung Jeong

Tania Jimenez Hernandez

Dylan Kinman

Audrey Larson

James Mayberry

Della Pustka

Megan Sullivan

 

Undergraduate Recognition for Academic Distinction

Dalton Baumann

Janilee Contreras

Allison Fairweather

Pamela Firsich

Nicklaus Griffin

Grethcen Gugala

Lilian Haltom

Ismay Lee

Jialong Li

Hope Long

Ramon Marquez-Trujillo

Mario Martinez

Matthew McCutchen

Hunter Richardson

Madison Rogers

Victor Sanchez

Virginia Sierra

Jackson Smithey

Noe Tavira

Jesse Zochert

Undergraduate Recognition for Academic Excellence

Alexander Agruso

Joshua Avery

Samuel Beecher

Holly Castro

Jacob Christian

Caroline Despres

Leslie Durkey

Mohamed El Ansari

Neo Eloff

Aaron Emerich

Kaler Erwin

Taylor Gass

Michala Gradner

Brandon Hatch

Abdullah Ibn Kamal

Unyla Johnson

Sarah Kilgard

Carlie Kuebel

Tyler Lynn

Alex Marquez

Dylan McCoy

Timothy Mcdonald

Andrew McMeans

Taylor Mendez

David Newland

Kenneth Nguyen

Lianna Oviedo

Collan Parker

Paul Plough

Saad Rafiq

Mark Renovato

Rowan Rollman

Axel Sanchez Moreno

Daniel Smith

Madison Southerland

Samantha Speer

Madeline Stevens

Caleb Sullivan

Sara Tidwell

Taylor Tolley

Christopher Tupa

Nicolas Vasquez

Elena Verlade

Deven Washko

Lydia White

Kelsey Woodrom

 

Recognition for Academic Excellence at the Master’s Level

Joshua Balboa

Kaarin Gerber

Jordan Goble

Omar Gonzalez

Trevor Jackson

Taylor Soliz

Yi Wang

Mario Yepes Lopez

Recognition for Academic Excellence at the Doctoral Level

Zafer Buber

Mehmet Kirmizi

Anthony Tucci

Brandon Watson

Elizabeth Wrightsman

Holly Zolt


Graduate Student Award for Outstanding Achievement

This award at the Master’s level is presented to a graduate mathematics major who has the highest grade point average (using only 5000 level mathematics courses) of those students who have completed at least 24 graduate mathematics hours toward their degree.

Omar Gonzalez

This award at the Doctoral level is presented to a graduate mathematics major who has the highest grade point average (using only 7000 level mathematics courses) of those students who have completed at least 36 graduate mathematics hours and have passed all qualifying exams toward their degree.

Suby Kularajan


Awards and Scholarships

R.H. Bing Award

This award is presented to undergraduate mathematics majors on the basis of academic merit, leadership, and intellectual promise.

  • Axel Sanchez Moreno

Robert and Brita Northcutt Scholarship

Recipients are selected from applicants who are full-time Texas State students majoring in mathematics, with a Texas State grade point average of at least 3.0. Students may receive this scholarship multiple times.

  • Alex Marquez
  • Christopher Tupa
  • Axel Sanchez Moreno

Don and Helen Cude Scholarship

This scholarship is presented to undergraduates that have not previously received an award from this endowment with priority for selection to those seeking teacher certification.

  • Asten Fallavollita
  • Jialong Li

Ram Lal Seekri Endowed Scholarship

Distribution from the Ram Lal Seekri endowment shall be used to award scholarships to deserving students enrolled at Texas State University in the Department of Mathematics that have a financial need. Awardees are selected by the Scholarship Committee.

  • Rowan Rollman
  • Asten Fallavollita

Lynn Tulloch Math Scholarship

Recipients are selected from applicants that are undergraduates pursuing Teaching Certification, with preference given to athletes.

  • Sarah Kilgard
  • Deven Washko

Ross and Sarah Wayment Endowed Scholarship

Recipients are selected from applicants at all levels. Preference will be given to students who have not received other scholarships or grant awards of $1,000 or more per long semester by mid-April. Students may receive this scholarship multiple times.

  • Carlos Acevedo
  • Lino Guajardo
  • Jessica Skinner
  • Mario Gonzalez